AES?

Tech talk about audio recording and live stage production.
---Hosted by Andrew MacRae & Malcolm Boyce

AES?

Postby dylanger » Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:52 am

So my symphony module has 8 channels of AES. Its been explained to me thats its a higher quality digital I/O like spdif. Are there mic pres out there with AES out? Or is there another unit that would go in between? My module is the older 8 channel module that doesn't have ADAT just FYI.

Thanks

Dylan
dylanger
Silver Member
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:16 pm

Re: AES?

Postby dylanger » Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:30 am

OK..... I think I figured it out for the most part. The UA 4-710D would go into the Symphony AES via DB25 but not sure how to use the AES outputs on the Symphony if the DB connector on the module is being used up for in's. Can you only do one at a time? I though maybe because it was digital that hot would be in and cold would be out or vice versa.
dylanger
Silver Member
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:16 pm

Re: AES?

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:52 am

First of all, DB-25 supports 8 in and 8 out for AES. So from the Symphony the DB-25 connector is doing 8 in and 8 outs (to a specific pinout that would be listed in your manual.) That being said the AES connector on the UA 4-710D is only sending out signal. So you just need to make sure the pinouts of both are either compatible or you need to make a specific cable to go from one standard to the other. Also, since the UA doesn`t have AES inputs you may want to make a splitter cable that allows the outputs from the Symphony to go to a different device.

That`s how we did it at Fluid. We used the AES inputs on the Aurora to take in the signal from the 4-710D and the outputs for the headphone amp. So it was a `Y` cable that Alain had made. The only problem with doing stuff like that is that you run an increased risk of sync issues. Which we experienced in the first few weeks of that new setup until we worked out the bugs.
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: AES?

Postby dylanger » Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:47 am

So your headphone amp had AES??
dylanger
Silver Member
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:16 pm

Re: AES?

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:27 pm

dylanger wrote:So your headphone amp had AES??


No... I wish!!! I would even accept ADAT.

http://forums.middleaudio.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=513&hilit=headphone

Alain used an RME ADI-4DD that took the AES signal and made it into ADAT, then I used my RME fireface to convert the ADAT signal to Analog then from there it went to the headphone amp. Thus the potential for sync issues mentioned earlier...
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: AES?

Postby dylanger » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:47 pm

dylanger
Silver Member
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:16 pm

Re: AES?

Postby dylanger » Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:41 pm

Did you not have the Behringer ADA8000 then?
dylanger
Silver Member
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:16 pm

Re: AES?

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:27 pm

dylanger wrote:Did you not have the Behringer ADA8000 then?



I did but it is was still an inelegant way of doing it.
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: AES?

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Tue Oct 07, 2014 10:28 pm



What exactly are you trying to solve?
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: AES?

Postby dylanger » Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:24 pm

More channels of I/O.

8 ins is pretty limiting if I want to record bed tracks. I don't need the extra outs but if I were to buy something it might aswell have ins and outs.
dylanger
Silver Member
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:16 pm

Re: AES?

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:21 am

dylanger wrote:More channels of I/O.

8 ins is pretty limiting if I want to record bed tracks. I don't need the extra outs but if I were to buy something it might aswell have ins and outs.


The Octomic doesn't have a D/A section that I am aware of (I mean why would it?) But for utility pres it will do fine.
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: AES?

Postby dylanger » Thu Oct 09, 2014 4:14 pm

It has a db25 AES in and out
dylanger
Silver Member
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:16 pm

Re: AES?

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Fri Oct 10, 2014 7:19 am

dylanger wrote:It has a db25 AES in and out

Hahaha.... You're funny.

http://www.rme-audio.de/en_products_octamic_2.php

If you can find me anything about a D/A converter on that page I'll buy you the preamp myself.
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: AES?

Postby Alain Benoit » Mon Nov 03, 2014 12:42 pm

"The OctaMic II provides 8-Channel 192 kHz / 24 bit AD conversion with eight hi-class microphone and line pre-amplification channels"

"8 x AD-converter (up to 192 kHz)"

A.
www.fluidaudiogroup.com

"No one has time to do it right, but we all seem to have time to do it twice."
User avatar
Alain Benoit
Self Biased Resistor
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Canada


Return to Sounds Good...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron