Rane HC-6 Mod

The New Gear: Maintenance, Repair, and Modification Forum.
----Hosted by Al Benoit

Rane HC-6 Mod

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Wed Sep 26, 2012 10:48 am

So, I have been eying a Rane HC-6 for a while. One can find them pretty cheap on ebay (~$100) and it is a super simple 6 channel stereo headphone amp that can output a lot of power. IT's exactly what I'm lookign for in a headphone amp really. Except for one thing...

I like to be able to feed a master stereo line into the individual headphone channels for things like talkback and playback. The problem is that the HC-6 doesn't allow the use of both the individual stereo inputs in combination with the master stereo input channel. Basically as soon as you connect a TRS cable into the individual stereo inputs it actually disables the master input all together.

My question is, can this "problem" be fixed?

I have access to schematics if you need:

http://www.fullcompass.com/common/files/6128-rane%20hc6%20schematic.pdf
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: Rane HC-6 Mod

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:57 am

The FAQ on the Rane website has this to say:

HC 6 / 6S:
•When I use the direct inputs I lose the signal from my master, can I get both through the unit simultaneously at the same output?
No. You you need an external mixer to be able to hear both. Each input is either a direct headphone amp, or fed from the masters, but not a mix of the two signals. You can use any number of direct inputs and the remaining inputs will still receive signal from the master section.


I want a second opinion I guess.
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: Rane HC-6 Mod

Postby macrae11 » Wed Sep 26, 2012 12:04 pm

That's certainly an odd limitation. You could always wire a cue feed to a channel in Pro Tools, but that's rather inelegant, and will only work when a session is up. Perhaps "breaking" the "switch" in the TRS jacks would allow both signals to pass?
User avatar
macrae11
Andrew MacRae
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 4:12 pm
Location: Oromocto

Re: Rane HC-6 Mod

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Wed Sep 26, 2012 12:09 pm

macrae11 wrote:That's certainly an odd limitation.

Yeah really. Otherwise it's a very simple, well built and elegant solution.

macrae11 wrote:You could always wire a cue feed to a channel in Pro Tools, but that's rather inelegant, and will only work when a session is up.

Yeah I'd rather it be hard-wired.

macrae11 wrote:Perhaps "breaking" the "switch" in the TRS jacks would allow both signals to pass?

This was my thought on it, but my question then would be "Is there any obvious reason I can't think of why it wouldn't be that simple...?"
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: Rane HC-6 Mod

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:36 pm

http://tascam.com/product/mh-8/overview/

I'm also looking at this one but it would require a whole other kind of mod so I could have 8 XLR outputs coming out the back.
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick

Re: Rane HC-6 Mod

Postby macrae11 » Wed Sep 26, 2012 3:56 pm

That actually seems like a better option, except for the foolishness of only having outputs on the front. Have these people never installed gear before?
User avatar
macrae11
Andrew MacRae
 
Posts: 2128
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 4:12 pm
Location: Oromocto

Re: Rane HC-6 Mod

Postby Alain Benoit » Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:09 pm

macrae11 wrote:Have these people never installed gear before?
www.fluidaudiogroup.com

"No one has time to do it right, but we all seem to have time to do it twice."
User avatar
Alain Benoit
Self Biased Resistor
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Canada

Re: Rane HC-6 Mod

Postby Mathieu Benoit » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:47 pm

Alain Benoit wrote:
macrae11 wrote:Have these people never installed gear before?


Clearly...
"Volume automation takes time. You don't got that kinda time. You could be getting naked with somebody somewhere." -Slipperman

Mathieu Benoit - Fluid Productions
www.fluidaudiogroup.com
www.facebook.com/FluidAudioGroup
User avatar
Mathieu Benoit
Drumwaiter
 
Posts: 4707
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 6:55 pm
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick


Return to Fluid Wireworks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron